MXnet 10G SDVoE Transceiver with Icron Technologies, the ExtremeUSB®

Description

The AC-MXNET-10G-TCVR-USBX is identical to the AVPro Edge AC-MXNET-TCVR in baseline configuration and technical profile, while supplemented by the engineering sciences from USB extension leader Icron Technologies for unique design and functional flexibilities. AC-MXNET-10G-TCVR-USBX directly and effectively addresses installations where KVM requirements are equally paramount to the advanced concepts cultivated into MXnet-10G for audio, video, and control signal data transport.

Incorporating ExtremeUSB®, Icron’s premier USB technology, the AC-MXNET-10G-TCVR-USBX fortifies the portfolio of MXnet 10G heavy-duty AV-over-IP multicast standard and hybrid transceivers to provide integrators with versatile, ideal solutions for challenging and demanding applications.

Icron USB
Patented by Icron Technologies, the ExtremeUSB® suite of features enables extension of native USB connections beyond the traditional USB standard 5 meter limitation. Through precise control over strict USB specification timing requirements with physical transmission media, including both Category wire and fiber, ExtremeUSB manages turnaround time quotients in the USB protocol between the local point and all remote points. ExtremeUSB® maintains these transmission and acknowledgment requirements transparently and driver-free. Specialized algorithms manage and correct error-prone situations while handling techniques, unique to separate USB transfer types, keep USB links active via a proxy process to overcome extension-incurred delays. Additional ExtremeUSB® features such as driver-free plug and play and compatibility with Windows, Mac OS and Linux provide consistently reliable, transparent user experiences. Vastly extended operational distances made possible by ExtremeUSB® enables broader market applications, including medical, military, education and pro AV.

MXnet 10G SDVoE Transceiver with Icron Technologies, the ExtremeUSB®

Product form
  • Icron Technologies, the ExtremeUSB®
  • HDMI 2.0
  • 18Gbps Bandwidth Support
  • Near-zero Latency

SKU: AC-MXNET-10G-TCVR-USBX

  • Shipped today? Order within: Apr 21, 2024 13:00:00 -0500

Description

The AC-MXNET-10G-TCVR-USBX is identical to the AVPro Edge AC-MXNET-TCVR in baseline configuration and technical profile, while supplemented by the engineering sciences from USB extension leader Icron Technologies for unique design and functional flexibilities. AC-MXNET-10G-TCVR-USBX directly and effectively addresses installations where KVM requirements are equally paramount to the advanced concepts cultivated into MXnet-10G for audio, video, and control signal data transport.

Incorporating ExtremeUSB®, Icron’s premier USB technology, the AC-MXNET-10G-TCVR-USBX fortifies the portfolio of MXnet 10G heavy-duty AV-over-IP multicast standard and hybrid transceivers to provide integrators with versatile, ideal solutions for challenging and demanding applications.

Icron USB
Patented by Icron Technologies, the ExtremeUSB® suite of features enables extension of native USB connections beyond the traditional USB standard 5 meter limitation. Through precise control over strict USB specification timing requirements with physical transmission media, including both Category wire and fiber, ExtremeUSB manages turnaround time quotients in the USB protocol between the local point and all remote points. ExtremeUSB® maintains these transmission and acknowledgment requirements transparently and driver-free. Specialized algorithms manage and correct error-prone situations while handling techniques, unique to separate USB transfer types, keep USB links active via a proxy process to overcome extension-incurred delays. Additional ExtremeUSB® features such as driver-free plug and play and compatibility with Windows, Mac OS and Linux provide consistently reliable, transparent user experiences. Vastly extended operational distances made possible by ExtremeUSB® enables broader market applications, including medical, military, education and pro AV.

  • Key Benefits
  • Specs
  • Resources
  • In the Box

Icron USB

 

  • USB Speeds: Supports USB Low, Full and High Speeds
  • Max Throughput: Up to 480Mbps
  • Device Compatibility: Support for up to 31 USB devices, including hubs.
  • Maximum Range: Cat6A (or better) up to 100 meters; Fiber up to 500 meters (multimode) and 10 Kilometers (singlemode).
  • True Plug and Play: Compatible with Windows, Mac OS and Linux.
  • Driverless: No software drivers required
  • MXnet Switches: AVPro Edge switches are optimized for the MXnet 10G ecosystem and maintain the speed required for the ExtremeUSB® feature suite to operate with hyper-precision.
Ports:
Ethernet

(1) 10G female RJ45 port for SDVoE transmissions

(1) 1G female RJ45 port for Ethernet extension or CBOX control. Both are PoE compatible.

SFP+(1) 10G SFP+ Port used for SDVoE transmissions
HDMI(1) HDMI input
(1) HDMI output
Audio(1) TOSLINK
(1) x 3 Pin Terminal Block
(1) 3.5mm female stereo jack. It can be audio input or audio output, depending on if TCVR is in Encoder or Decoder mode respectively.
IR(1) 3.5mm IR OUT Port
(1) 3.5mm IR-EYE Port
(1) 3.5mm I-PASS Port
RS232(1) x 3 Pin Terminal Block for MXnet System Control
USB(1) USB Type-C for MXnet Service
(1) USB Type-B full speed USB 2.0 480Mbps Data Rate
(2) USB Type-A full speed USB 2.0 480Mbps Data Rate
Distance:
Ethernet100 Meters/330 Feet over CAT 6a
SFP+ and Fiber

10G SFP+ AOC cable up to 3 meters

10G SFP+ Multimode transceiver over Multimode fiber up to 550 meters

10G SFP+ Single mode transceiver over Single mode fiber up to 20 Kilometers

SFP+ and Copper10G SFP+ Copper up to 100 meters/330 Feet over CAT 6a
Environmental:
Operating Temperature23 to 125°F (-5 to 51°C)
Storage Temperature-4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C)
Operating Humidity5-90% RH (No Condensation)
Thermal dissipationEncoder 39.32 BTU/hr, Decoder 33.56 BTU/hr
Power:
Power ConsumptionEncoder ≈7W, Decoder ≈8W
PoE (Power over Ethernet)IEEE 802.3af (15.4W)
Power Supply UnitInput: AC 120-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.8A
Output: DC 12V, 2A
Dimensions:
MountingRack and Furniture mount support
Dimensions (Unit)mm: 215 × 140 × 25 
inch: 8.46 × 5.51 × 0.98
Dimension (Packaged)mm: 310 × 180 × 54
inch: 12.2 × 7.09 × 2.13
Weight (Unit)1.76 lbs./0.8 kg
Weight (Packaged)2.25 lbs./1.02 kg
RegulatoryCE/FCC
Product Warranty10 Years
*Specifications subject to change without notice.  Mass & dimensions are approximate
  • AC-MXNET-10G-TCVR-USBX (Transceiver)
  • 1 x IR Tx Unit
  • 1 x IR Rx Unit
  • 2 x ​Mounting Brackets
  • 4 x Rubber Feet
  • 3 x 3-Pin to L/R RCA Audio Cable

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer.
​For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Recently viewed products

Login

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account yet?
Become a Dealer